Georgia Places League’s Top 97 Student-Athletes on SEC Winter Honor Roll


ATHENS, Georgia — A total of 97 University of Georgia student-athletes have been named to the 2021-22 Southeastern Winter Conference Academic Honor Roll for outstanding performance in the classroom, the SEC announced this week.

Ninety-seven student-athletes is the most among other SEC schools. The SEC Winter Academic Honor Roll includes the sports of men’s and women’s basketball, equestrianism, gymnastics, and men’s and women’s swimming and diving. It is based on grades from the Spring, Summer and Fall 2021 terms.

The following UGA student-athletes have been named to the 2021-22 Winter SEC Academic Honor Roll:



men’s basketball
Jaxon Etter (Real Estate, Woodstock, Georgia)



women’s basketball
Sarah Ashlee Barker (Health and Physical Education, ), Malury Bates (Sociology, Roanoke, Va.), Chloe Chapman (Fashion Merchandising, Mitchellville, Md.), Mikayla Coombs (Sports Management, Buford, Ga.), Que Morrison ( Kinesiology, Riverdale, Ga.), Javyn Nicholson (sports management,), Jenna Staiti (kinesiology, Cumming, Ga.)



Equestrian
Leah Anderson (Finance, ), Emily Blecher (Sports Management, Shdema, Israel), Courtney Blumer (Psychology, Monroe, NC), Ella Bostick (Sports Management,), Ceci Bresch (Biology, Barrington, Ill.) , Kennedy Bryant (Landscape Architecture, South Padre Island, Texas), Taylor Burgess (Communication Studies, Horseheads, NY), Addy Cullum (Economics, Cayce, SC), Kaitlin Dierks (Management Information Systems, Bothell, Washington ), Hayley Freeman (marketing,) , Kendall Gill (biological engineering, Leesburg, Georgia), Lindsay Guynn (communication studies), Grace Himes (accounting, Bristol, Ind.), Kathryn Jernick (animal science, Peconic, NY), Tori Kendle (Agricultural and Applied Economics, New Albany, Ohio), Miller Lantis (Nutritional Sciences and Biology, La Coruna, Michigan), Harper Lawson (Journalism), Sara Lewis (Biological Engineering, Washington, Ind.), Hannah Jane Lucas ( nutritional sciences), Caitlin Lyons (ecology, Mean, Washington), Rachel McMullen (Marketing, C hagrin Falls, Ohio), Killian Mullen (Sport Management ent, Dacula, Ga.), Bay Noland-Armstrong (Fisheries and Wildlife, Harrison Township, Michigan), Jaden Olsen (Risk Management and Insurance), Sophia Pilla (Marketing), Katie Ray (Human Development and Family Sciences, Berwyn, Pennsylvania), Annalize Reed (Microbiology and Biological Sciences, Grosse Pointe, Michigan), Emma Reichow (Finance), Savannah Relick (Accounting), Ada Rohan (Management Information Systems) , Kadie Sanford (Agribusiness, Cumming, Georgia), Alexa Schwartz (Markting Research), Meg Seidel (Agribusiness, Birmingham, Ala.), Hannah Smith (Marketing), Isabelle Song (Human Development and Family Sciences), Jennifer Staniloff (Finance and risk management and insurance), Natalie Stoyko (Marketing), Morgan Tabler (Diet), Addison Taylor (Landscape Architecture), Hazel Taylor (Landscape Architecture, Rising Fawn, Ga.), Adelaide Toensing (Psychology, Charlotte, Vt. ), Jordan Toering (Engineering Electrical and Electronic), Spencer Toohill (International Affairs, Round Hill, Virginia)



Gymnastic
Rachel Baumann (Management Information Systems, Plano, Texas), Nhyla Bryant (Heath Promotions, Raleigh, NC), Amanda Cashman (Entertainment & Media
Studies, Belle Mead, NJ), Haley DeJong (Consumer Economics, Vancouver, Canada), Loulie Hattaway (Biological Science, Blakely, Ga.), Soraya Hawthorne (Human Development and Family Sciences, Memphis, Tenn.), Rachael Lukacs (Criminal Justice, Hillsborough, NJ), Mikayla Magee (Human Development and Family Sciences, League City, Texas), Victoria Nguyen (Management, Houston, Texas), Alyssa Perez‐Lugones (Criminal Justice, Duluth, Ga.), Megan Roberts (Public Relations, Toronto, Canada), Emily Schild (Human Development and Family Sciences, Huntersville, North Carolina), Abbey Ward (Sociology, Winter Green, Florida)



Swimming and diving men
Andrew Abruzzo (Finance, Plymouth Meeting, Pa.), Tommy-Lee Camblong (Ocean Science and Biology), Hudson Coldren (Sport Management, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Bradley Dunham (Management, Hoschton, Ga.), Zach Franklin ( Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Roswell, Ga.), Caleb Harrington (Genetics), Caleb Harrington (Genetics, Knoxville, Tenn.), Zach Hils (Real Estate, Lexington, Ky.), Ananda Lim (Exercise and Sports Science, Marietta, Ga.), Charlie Logan (Marketing, Watkinsville, Ga.), Jake Magahey (Finance), Jake Mitchell (Risk Management and Insurance), Riley Scruggs (Mechanical Engineering, Newnan, Ga.), Thomas Strother (Real Estate, Lexington, Ky.), Luca Urlando (Sports Management), Keegan Walsh (Finance, Lawrenceville, Ga.)



Women’s swimming and diving
Jillian Barczyk (Exercise and Sports Science, Lafayette, La.), Portia Brown (Cognitive Science, Broadview Heights, Ohio), Tally Brown (Dietetics), Ellie Crump (Health Promotion, Dunwoody, Ga.), Danielle Della Torre (Fashion Merchandising, Watkinsville, Georgia), Callie Dickinson (Exercise and Sports Science, Virginia Beach, Virginia), Zoie Hartman (Exercise and Sports Science, Danville, CA), Maddie Homovich ( Risk Management and Insurance, Pittsboro, North Carolina), Kelliann Howell (Family and Consumer Science Education, Moultrie, Ga.), Dakota Luther (Communication Studies, Austin, Texas), Ashley McCauley (Environmental Resource Science, Raleigh, NC) , Maxine Parker (Management), Sloane Reinstein (Advertising), Millie Sansome (Exercise and Sport Science), Meghan Wenzel (Exercise and Sport Science).

Previous Football has the best NFL draft in five years
Next Jurgen Klopp admits reaching Champions League final 'seems like the first time' as Mohamed Salah eyes Real Madrid revenge | Soccer News